Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N501FH, Monday 2 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1984
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Freedom Helicopters
Registration: N501FH
MSN: 6543
Total airframe hrs:6845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shelley, ID (NONE)
Destination airport:Shelley, ID (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AG FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE 3 TO 5 KTS WITH NO GUSTS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BUT THAT THE WINDS ARE UNPREDICTABLE AT THE BASE OF THE MOUNTAINS AND A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE TURBO CHARGED ENGINE WAS SLOW TO RESPOND TO HIS THROTTLE INPUTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA151

Location