Accident Mooney M-20F N3207F, Sunday 1 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3207F
MSN: 670361
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bay, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sikeston, MO (KSIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP SHORT OF THE RWY IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RWY AFTER A POWER LOSS AT LOW ALT. DURING TAKEOFF THE ARPT MANAGER SAID THE ENGINE SOUND CHANGE WAS CONSISTENT WITH POWER LOSS FROM FUEL STARVATION. FAA DID A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEST RUN AND HAD TO RUN THE ENGINE RICH WITH BOOST PUMP ON TO KEEP IT RUNNING. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED TO DETERMINE WHY IT WAS RUNNING LEAN. THE FUEL INJECTOR INLET SCREEN SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION AND RUST. FUEL FLOW WAS FOUND TO BE LEAN. INJECTORS AND FLOW DIVIDER WERE REMOVED FOR A CHECK. THE INJECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH DIRT, RUST AND WATER. THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS WORN AND BINDING. THE IDLE MIXTURE SETTING WAS ADJUSTEDTO THE LEAN SIDE. WHEN THE FUEL INJECTOR WAS REINSTALLED, THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND RICH. LEANED WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTHLY AT ALL SETTINGS. THERE WAS NO PROBLEM WITH THE THROTTLE LINKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA214

Location