Accident Cessna 188 N9857V, Sunday 1 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9857V
MSN: 1880107
Total airframe hrs:2214 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dyersville, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OVER MAX GROSS WT BY APRX 147 LBS AND EXCEEDED THE FWD CG LIMIT WITH A 1200 LB CHEMICAL LOAD. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT 50-100 FT AGL THE ACFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, STALLED, AND ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED ABOUT 300 YDS FROM THE END OF THE RWY IN AN OAT FIELD. NO EFFORT WAS MADE TO DUMP THE CHEM LOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA193

Location