Accident Aeronca 15AC N1436H, Saturday 30 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Howard Francis Bates
Registration: N1436H
MSN: 151C
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ester, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Minto Lakes, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN THE TOPS OF SMALL SPRUCE TREES AFTER THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND WAS SHUT DOWN. THE PLT LATER ADMITTED THAT THE OIL LINES NEEDED RELACEMENT ON THE LAST ANNUAL ON 06-22-84 BUT HE POSTPONED IT AND LATER FORGOT TO DO IT IN THE EXCITEMENT OF RE-FLYING ON FLOATS AFTER A 2 YEAR LAY-OFF. A BADLY DETERIORATED OIL OUTLET LINE FROM THE OIL COOLER HAD FAILED LOSING OIL AND PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA109