| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1984 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Silverline Industries, Inc. |
| Registration: | N554 |
| MSN: | 42180938 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, TX (KGVT) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FIRST EVIDENCE OF LANDING GEAR TIRE MARKS WERE FOUND APRX 4,000 FT DOWN THE RWY, RIGHT OF CENTERLINE AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. ALL 3 LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT DIRT AND GRAVEL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN THE AUTO-PILOT WAS DISENGAGED ON FINAL APPROACH, 3 MILES OUT, THE ACFT YAWED RIGHT. POWER AND RUDDER WERE USED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. AT TOUCHDOWN POWER WAS REDUCED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS IN THE AUTO-PILOT, WHEEL BRAKES, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND TRIM SYSTEMS. THE CAUSE OF THE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84FA296