Accident Maule M-5 N5642M, Saturday 30 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5642M
MSN: 7349C
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED ON CAMPBELL LAKE, THE LEFT FLOAT HIT A SUBMERGED OBJECT. THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE LEFT, BANKED TO THE RIGHT & WENT OVER ON ITS TOP. CAMPBELL LAKE WAS USED AS A PRIVATE SEA-PLANE BASE & WAS LOCATED WITHIN THE CITY LIMITS OF ANCHORAGE, AK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA107

Location