| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1984 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39717 |
| MSN: | 5850 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2629 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (I73) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton, OH (KHAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE LANDED LONG AND FAST AND DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT NEAR THE END OF THE GRASS STRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA273
Location