Accident Mooney M20C N6261U, Friday 29 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6261U
MSN: 2100
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cibolo, TX (15R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED INITIAL LANDING EXTENSION INDICATED AN UNSAFE CONDITION. THE LANDING GEAR WAS RECYCLED & A SAFE DOWN & LOCKED POSITION WAS INDICATED. ON LANDING ROLL THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH TREES. TIRE MARKS ON THE RWY INDICATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR PARTIALLY RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACT ROD WAS FOUND BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA293

Location