| Date: | Friday 29 June 1984 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Pioneer Airways |
| Registration: | N1014P |
| MSN: | AC-422-AC |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7993 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grand Island, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island, NE (KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | Kearney, NE (KEAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPT STARTED THE RT ENG AT THE GATE & THE LT ENG WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. AT THIS TIME THE F/O WAS BRIEFING THE PASSENGERS ON TAKEOFF & EN ROUTE PROCEDURES. THE F/O THEN INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL & THE ACFT PROCEEDED TO THE LT, STRIKING A RWY LIGHT. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE LT PROPELLER WAS FOUND ON THE START LOCKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84IA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84IA184
Location