Accident Cessna 177RG N33215, Friday 29 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:David Stewart
Registration: N33215
MSN: 177RG0922
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF THROTTLE CONTROL AT A LOW RPM. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN UNCERTIFIED THROTTLE CABLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED, IT FAILED AT THE ATTACHMENT TO THE THROTTLE BODY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1986 N33215 Triple S Flying Service 0 Glenwood Spring, CO w/o

Location