| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1984 |
| Time: | 23:34 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-130 |
| Owner/operator: | People Express |
| Registration: | N417PE |
| MSN: | 19794/127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49429 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, ME (KPWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CAPTAIN HEARD LOUD 'POP' AND OBSERVED AN ELECTRICAL PANEL INTERRUPTION ALONG WITH ILLUMINATION OF RT 'BUS OFF' & 'GEN OFF BUS' LIGHTS. NO GENERATOR AMPS OR FREQS WERE OBSERVED. FAINT ODOR OF SMOKE. CAPT STARTED APU AND PUT APU GENERATOR ON RT SIDE. 'BUS OFF' LIGHT EXTINQUISHED. WITHIN A MINUTE, SMOKE LEVEL INCREASED. CAPT REMOVED APU & CALLED FOR ELECTRICAL SMOKE AND FIRE CHECKLIST. EMERGENCY LANDING PERFORMED DURING WHICH ALL 4 MAIN GEAR TIRES FAILED. CREW & PAX PERFORMED EMERGENCY EVACUATION. INSPECTION OF ACFT DISCLOSED THE FAILURE IN THE GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT OCCURRED IN A CAPACITOR INSTALLED IN THE CIRCUIT. FAILURE OF THE #2 GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT RENDERED THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM INOP RESULTING IN THE TIRE FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84IA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 38 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84IA225
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location