Accident Bell 206L-1 N5736K, Wednesday 27 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Omniflight Offshore, Inc
Registration: N5736K
MSN: 45423
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loiza, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Loiza, PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST LANDED AT A SHORE SITE & THE ACFT WAS PARKED WITH ENGINE RUNNING WHEN AN UNAUTHORIZED PERSON WALKED INTO THE TAIL ROTOR. THE CREW & PASSENGERS WERE STILL ABOARD THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1985 N5736K Omni Flight Offshore 0 Loiza, PR sub
13 October 1999 TG-AMA private 2 Quetzaltenango w/o