| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5496F |
| MSN: | 296 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1445 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG LOST POWER ABOUT 30 SECS AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN TALL GRASS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE ENG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA194