Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N233AM, Wednesday 27 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:07:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N233AM
MSN: TC-319
Total airframe hrs:9829 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 331-3UW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF & ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE OVERHEATED. TEN TO FIFTEEN MINS AFTER DEPARTURE BOTH TIRES ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR EXPLODED. THE BEARINGS AND BRAKES ALSO SEIZED DUE TO THE HIGH TEMPERATURES. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DEST, THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE AND THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS UTILIZED. NO FURTHER DAMAGE WAS INCURRED DURING THE LANDING.INVESTIGATORS DISCOVERED A STICKING VALVE IN THE LEFT PARKING BRAKE. MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT ON JUNE 19 AND 22, DIFFICULTY WAS REPORTED IN RELEASING THE PARKING BRAKES; MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE DISCREPANCY AND RETURNED THE ACFT TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84IA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84IA185

Location