Accident Hiller UH-12E N530HA, Wednesday 27 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Pingrey Brothers, Inc
Registration: N530HA
MSN: 5030
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DISPENSING 8 LOADS, THE PLT REFUELED & TOOK OFF WITH THE 9TH LOAD. ABOUT 4 TO 6 SECONDS INTO THE FLT, WHILE APPROACHING TRANSITIONAL LIFT AT APRX 6 FT AGL, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A VIBRATION & IMMEDIATELY LOST ROTOR RPM. THE PLT INITIATED A LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD, BUT THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE LEFT & TOUCHED DOWN LEVEL IN A CRABBED-TO-THE-LEFT ATTITUDE. THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED THE THE RIGHT. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND, THEN SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM & A 5 INCH DRIVE LINE. THE PLT SUSPECTED A VAPOR LOCK PROBLEM. HE HAD SHUT OFF THE FUEL PUMP DURING THE REFUELING & DID NOT REMEMBER TURNING IT BACK ON. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA373

Location