| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1998 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Roy Lee Singleton |
| Registration: | N8820H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-820 |
| Engine model: | Continental E225-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , CA (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot was cleared for takeoff with a northbound departure under a special visual flight rules clearance. The ceiling was 400 feet above ground level (AGL) and the visibility 5 miles. A few minutes after takeoff the pilot reported his position as clear of Class D airspace. The controller told him he could remain on frequency in case he needed to contact the tower due to weather. He had previously been informed that weather conditions were lower north of the airport. An eyewitness reported seeing a northbound aircraft beneath the clouds flying at an estimated altitude of 200 feet AGL. The controller attempted to contact the pilot without success. As the control tower operator was trying to reestablish communications he began receiving an emergency locator transmitter signal. The aircraft was subsequently located by emergency rescue personnel on the southern slope of rising terrain north of the airport. The airplane impacted the hillside at an elevation of 470 feet mean sea level. An examination of the aircraft failed to identify any mechanical discrepancies. The pilot did not have a current biennial flight review.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to continue visual flight operations into an area of known instrument meteorological conditions resulting in controlled flight into rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98FA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98FA264
Location