Accident Cessna 207A N6480H, Tuesday 26 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6480H
MSN: 20700540
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY DURING A LANDING AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND AN IRRIGATION PIPE BETWEEN THE RWY AND THE TAXI-WAY. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT. THE ACCIDENT INFORMATION WAS RECEIVED FROM FAA INSPECTORS. THE ACFT WAS ON A NO FLT PLAN X-COUNTRY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2011 N6480H Flight Alaska Inc 0 Kwigillingok, Alaska sub
VFR flight in IMC

Location