| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1984 |
| Time: | 09:24 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N4753C |
| MSN: | 48-574 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15730 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE AIRCREW WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. THEY ELECTED TO RETURN TO ANCHORAGE WHERE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. FUEL WAS REDUCED & SUBSEQUENTLY A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE ON A FOAMED RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GIMBAL RING/TRAVEL NUT, P/N A7601A, HAD TRAVELED BEYOND ITS NORMAL DISTANCE & JAMMED AGAINST THE COLLAR ON THE ELECTRIC ACTUATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84IA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84IA103
Location