Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54 N8048U, Tuesday 26 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N8048U
MSN: 45881/276
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SWIVEL LINK PIN FAILED ALLOWING THE REAR SET OF TIRES TO BECOME DETACHED FROM THE MAIN STRUT AND DRAG ALONG THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BOGIE WAS LAST OVERHAULED IN 1981. AT THE TIME OF FAILURE, IT HAD 4459 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. METALLURGICAL STUDY OF THE SWIVEL PIN REVEALED, 1) INTERGRANULAR CRACKING THRU 40% OF PIN CROSS-SECTION, 2) EVIDENCE OF STRESS CORROSION FROM OVERTORQUING THE NUT ON THREADED END OF PIN, 3) TRACES OF COPPER, SOMETIMES USED BEFORE CHROMIUM PLATING DURING OVERHAUL, FOUND IN CRACK, 4) NO OVERLOAD EVIDENCE IN PREEXISTANT CRACK, AND 5) INDICATIONS THAT FINAL FRACTURE WAS DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA264