| Date: | Monday 25 June 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8802R |
| MSN: | DW1 001881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN CRUISE FLT, OIL COVERED THE WINDSCREEN AND PLT ELECTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MAILBOX ON ROLL OUT AND NOSED OVER. OIL FILLER CAP FOUND LOOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA215
Location