Accident Bell 212 N2180J, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Pumpkin Air Inc.
Registration: N2180J
MSN: 31207
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1177 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3B-TPAC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galveston, TX
Destination airport:High Isl 474, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF IN AN 80% POWER CHECK & THE PLT BEGAN A NORTHERLY DEPARTURE. BEFORE ACHIEVING TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, THE ROTOR RPM DROPPED TO APRX 85%. THE TORQUE METER INDICATED A SPLIT WITH THE #1 ENG INDICATING ABOUT 55% & THE #2 ENG INDICATING AS LOW AS 39%. THE LOW ROTOR RPM AUDIO & WARNING LIGHT ACTIVATED & THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SINK. THE PLT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RECOVER RPM. HE LANDED THE HELICOPTER IN A CLEAR AREA IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & WITH FORWARD SPEED. DURING THE LANDING, THE SKIDS WERE DAMAGED (SPREAD), THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD, THE RADOME WAS DAMAGED & THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #2 ENG, MAIN FUEL CONTROL, PN3244736-8 HAD AN AIR LEAK AT THE P3-TP-PG REGULATOR AIR DIAPHRAM WJERE A RETAINING SCREW WAS LOOSE. THE SCREW HAD BEEN SAFETY WIRED & SEALED BY THE MANUFACTURER BUT WOULD TURN SLIGHTLY WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE WIRE. WHEN TIGHTENED, WITHIN THE LIMITS, THE AIR LEAK STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA287

Location