Serious incident Cessna 207A N75941, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Uyak Air Service
Registration: N75941
MSN: 20700656
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1272 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Larsen Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Larsen Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 12 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE AT 2300 FT MSL, THE ENG BEGAN TO SHAKE, OIL COVERED THE WINDSHIELD & OIL PRESSURE WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN AREA OF TALL GRASS ON A RIVER DELTA. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PROP WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE #2 CONNECTING ROD, P/N 633403, HAD FAILED & PUNCTURED A HOLE IN THE ENG CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84IA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84IA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1991 N75841 Air Nevada Airlines, Inc 0 Las Vegas, NV sub

Location