Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28495, Saturday 9 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N28495
MSN: AA5B-0641
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Run, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee-Tahoe, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT LOCATION AND THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT IS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE ACFT DEPARTED TRUCKEE-TAHOE airport (TRK) TO THE NORTHEAST IN MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS AT SUNSET. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING FOR 18 MILES AND THEN TURNED TO A WESTERLY HEADING AND CONTINUED ON THIS HEADING UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 8 MILES NORTH OF TRK. THE PLT THEN TURNED THE ACFT ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING UNTIL COLLIDING WITH A TREE AT THE 5000 MSL LEVEL. THE AUTOMATIC WEATHER OBSERVATION DISCLOSED RAIN EXISTED NEAR THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE FLYING ALONG A RIDGE THAT TRAVERSES THE AIRPORT 8 MILES TO THE NORTH OF TRK IN AN EAST/WEST DIRECTION. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS AND/0R FAILURES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38252