Serious incident Boeing 707-323C G-SAIL, Saturday 23 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Airways Ltd
Registration: G-SAIL
MSN: 18690/356
Total airframe hrs:44863 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gndr, NEWFNDLAND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 26 MIN BEFORE LANDING CREW RECEIVED SIGMET 1C ADVISING OF LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS FROM MILWAUKEE TO ST. LOUIS MOVINGSE AT 15 KTS. THEY ALSO BECAME AWARE OF A THUNDERSTORM WEST OF ARPT. AT ABOUT 20 MI NE OF ARPT THEY COULD SEE THE STORM VISUALLY & ON RADAR WEST OF ARPT. ABOUT 15 MI OUT CREW CEASED LOOKING AT RADAR DUE TO INCREASING WORKLOAD & GROUNDCLUTTER. RAIN INCREASED IN INTENSITY DURING FINAL APPROACH. ACFT LANDED, OVERRAN RWY & HIT APCH LIGHT. CREW DID NOT CONSULT LANDING FIELD LENGTH CHART IN COMPANY OPS MANUAL. CHART INDICATES A STOPPING DISTANCE OF 7,930 FT FROM INITIAL BRAKE APPLICATION FOR A 'VERY WET' RWY. ANOTHER FLT WHICH WAS ARRIVING IN THE ARPT AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT RECEIVED VECTORS NORTH OF THE ARPT & HELD FOR ABOUT 10 MIN. THEY THEN FLEW '...ON THE BACK SIDE OF TH WEATHER FOR AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14R...' RWY 27L, 10141 FT LONG, WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA84IA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA84IA029