| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7554V |
| MSN: | 177RG0850 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 691 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pell City, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pell City, AL (KPLR) |
| Destination airport: | Pell City, AL (KPLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR HINGE FAILED, ALLOWING THE DOOR TO SEPARATE AND PROGRESSIVELY BLOCK THE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM TO THE POINT THAT INSUFFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO SUSTAIN FURTHER FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS EFFECTED IN A COW PASTURE. THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR IS NOT ACCESSIBLE FOR CONDITION INSPECTION UNDER ROUTINE PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES (COWLING REMOVAL REQUIRED).
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FKG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FKG08
Location