| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1984 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77BG |
| MSN: | 77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 508 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AFTER 4 UNSUCCESSFUL LANDING ATTEMPTS AT STROUD, OK. PLT ADDED FULL PWR AND RETURNED TO OKLAHOMA CITY SUSPECTING GEAR DAMAGE. VISUAL CHECK BY ANOTHER ACFT REVEALED NO APPARENT GEAR DAMAGE. UPON TOUCHDOWN AT EXPRESSWAY AIRPARK, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. ACFT SLID OVER RWY LIGHTS AND INTO GRASS. PLT REPORTED 14 1/2 HRS FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE & MODEL TAILWHEEL ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA284