| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1984 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Lawrence Miller |
| Registration: | N1210H |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1736 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Healy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFTING OFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TRIED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN HE LANDED IN THE TOPS OF TREES. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA098
Location