| Date: | Friday 22 June 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | San Juan Airlines |
| Registration: | N1755U |
| MSN: | 20700355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4888 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anacortes, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Orcas Island, WA (S17 |
| Destination airport: | (74S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS ON DOWNWIND AND APPLIED FULL FLAPS ON FINAL. A RAPID RATE OF DESCENT WAS EXPERIENCED 200 YARDS FROM TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST THE SINK RATE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON FINAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 10 DEGREES, THE FLAP ACTUATOR HANDLE WAS IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION AND THE FLAP CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS OUT. A MECHANIC WHO INSPECTED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 1985 |
N1755U |
San Uian Airlines |
0 |
Bellevue, WA |
 |
min |
| 20 May 2010 |
C-FBAX |
North-Wright Airways Ltd. |
0 |
Fort Good Hope (CYGH), NWT |
 |
non |
Location