| Date: | Friday 22 June 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | John Robert Hollingsworth |
| Registration: | N9931J |
| MSN: | T188038675 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 415 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelby, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS DEPARTING ON THE NINTH AERIAL APPLICATION FLT OF THE OPERATION. WEATHER HAD BEEN CLEAR BUT THUNDERSTORMS WERE BUILDING IN THE LOCAL AREA. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, A STRONG GUST FROM THE LEFT REAR CAUSED LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. ACFT VEERED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH RICE LEVEE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LLT11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LLT11
Location