Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8810Y, Friday 22 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Odell Priest
Registration: N8810Y
MSN: DW-1-0065-82
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklee, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oklee, MN (MN84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING 60 ACRES OF LAND & WAS BEGINNING A PASS IN ANOTHER FIELD. HALF WAY THROUGH THE SPRAY PASS THE ENG QUIT. HE PULLED UP TO CLEAR A TREE & THE ACFT STALLED INTO A FIELD OF SUNFLOWERS. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA254

Location