Accident Beechcraft B19 N5204M, Thursday 21 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Basler Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N5204M
MSN: MB 878
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE ROUNDED OUT A LITTLE HIGH, WHILE LANDING ON RWY 09, STALLED & CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A CRABBED POSITION. A HARD LANDING RESULTED WHICH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA253