Accident Bell 47G-5A Soloy N14807, Thursday 21 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Bell 47G-5A Soloy
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N14807
MSN: 2505A
Total airframe hrs:6323 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Houma, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER AUTOROTATED INTO TREES AND MARSH LAND AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ACFT WAS ON A PIPELINE PATROL ATLOW ALT AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL GOVERNOR SPRING, P/N 2529242, HAD BROKEN DRIVING THE FUEL CONTROL TO IDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA282