| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1984 |
| Time: | 22:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Energy & Minerals Ltd |
| Registration: | DQFDN |
| MSN: | 5660 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barbers Point, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Pago Pago, SAMOA |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE GOT OFF COURSE DURING THE FLT BECAUSE OF A FAULTY ADF. RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED AND THE ACFT WAS BEING ESCORTED INTO HONOLULU WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS DITCHED APRX 10 MILES SOUTHWEST OF BARBERS POINT NAS AND THE PLT WAS RESCUED BY THE COAST GUARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA360