| Date: | Sunday 5 April 1992 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N302CB |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cucamonga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redlands, CA (L12) |
| Destination airport: | Upland, CA (KCCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, AND A FRIEND FLYING IN A SECOND SIMILAR MODEL AIRPLANE WHICH ALSO CRASHED, PROCEEDED UP A BOX CANYON. DURING THE LOOSE FORMATION FLIGHT THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS IN TRAIL. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT BOTH HE AND HIS FRIEND WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE CANYON. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT ENTERING THE CANYON HE INTENTIONALLY DESCENDED TO 250 FEET AGL. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THAT THE LEAD AIRPLANE FLEW UP THE CANYON BETWEEN 100 AND 200 FEET AGL, WHILE THE ACCIDENT (SECOND) AIRPLANE FLEW UP THE CANYON BETWEEN 300 AND 600 FEET AGL. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE BROADCAST TO THE ACCIDENT PILOT THAT HE HAD BECOME TRAPPED IN THE CANYON. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO COMMENCE A STEEP LEFT BANK (COURSE REVERSAL) TURN, AND THEN DESCEND WHEREUPON THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT WAS HEARD. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE. (SEE REPORT NUMBER LAX92LA166 FOR DETAILS OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S CRASH.)
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE RISING TERRAIN OF THE BOX CANYON, AND, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED MARGIN ABOVE STALL WHILE MANEUVERING IN AN ATTEMPT TO REVERSE COURSE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT HAVING BEEN DISTRACTED BY THE LEAD AIRPLANE'S PILOT BROADCAST THAT HE HAD BECOME TRAPPED IN THE CANYON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92FA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92FA169