| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1984 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Co Trol, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4608V |
| MSN: | 172RG0339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1066 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kenosha, WI (KENW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO SLOW AND APPEAR TO STALL AND FALL TO THE RWY AS A BURST OF POWER WAS HEARD. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED C-310. THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND BALLOONED THE ACFT AND HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE TACH DID NOT COME UP TO FULL RPM. POST ACCIDENT TEST REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA248
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1986 |
N4608V |
Control, Inc. |
0 |
Bridgeport, NJ |
 |
w/o |
Location