| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1984 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Ptarmigan Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N73276 |
| MSN: | 3135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Evergreen, CO (42CO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND AFTER APRX 15 MINUTES FLT TIME WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT AUTOROTATED INTO AN OPEN FIELD.ACCORDING TO THE FAA ONLY ABOUT 1 AND 1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE ACFT FUEL TANKS. THE PLT SAID HE PUT TOO MUCH FAITH IN THE FUEL GAGES. THE ACFT HAS A FUEL CAPACITY OF OVER 61 GALLONS, OF WHICH ABOUT 4 GALLONS ARE UNUSABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA187
Location