Accident Piper PA-36-375 N3953E, Tuesday 19 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Bart's Flying Service
Registration: N3953E
MSN: 36-7802068
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Storm Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Storm Lake, IA (KSLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE 2ND SWATH RUN, THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO CROSS UNDER POWER LINES BORDERING THE EDGE OF THE CORN FIELD. HE SAID HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER STRUCK THE LINES & WERE TORN FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER INTO A FIELD THAT LAY AHEAD, BUT THE ACFT BEGAN ROTATING TO THE RIGHT & DESCENDING. IT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND, RIGHT WING 1ST & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA176

Location