| Date: | Monday 18 June 1984 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4889E |
| MSN: | 7GC-63 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1760 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES DURING A SOLO FLT. DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING APCH TO A FIELD OF TALL FESCUE GRASS, HE DESCENDED TOO LOW & THE WHEELS ENCOUNTERED THE GRASS WHICH WAS 3 TO 4 FT TALL. THE GRASS SLOWED THE ACFT, IT TOUCHED DOWN & ROLLED ABOUT 30 YARDS, THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA177
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location