| Date: | Monday 18 June 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Mcdonnell Douglas DC-8-73 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans American Airlines |
| Registration: | N4867T |
| MSN: | 46090/504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | GE CFM-58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KFRF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DESCENT, FLT ENGINEER NOTICED THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LEVEL WAS LOW. ACFT LANDED WITH LOCKED BRAKES ON ALL 4 WHEELS OF THE RT MAIN GEAR AND ALL 4 TIRES WERE BLOWN OUT. TWO HYDRAULIC LINE FITTINGS ON THE RUDDER HYDRAULIC BOOSTER PACKAGE WERE FOUND TO BE THE SOURCE OF THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LOSS. THE ANTI-SKID CONTROL BOX WAS FOUND TO BE OUT OF SPECIFICATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84IA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84IA246