| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1984 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82989 |
| MSN: | 7AC1641 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3754 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hogdenville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hogdenville, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING A LOW TURN TO FINAL A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT IN A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA202
Location