| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1984 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3491N |
| MSN: | 22-1763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2620 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleburne, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LANDING APCH TOO HIGH. PLT FLARED TOO HIGH ABOVE GROUND RESULTING IN AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO AIR IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND 'A VERY LOW RATE OF SPEED.' PLT LOST CONTROL OF ACFT AS RT QUARTERING HEADWIND BLEW ACFT INTO TREES. PLT STATED TREELINE WAS LOCATED TOO CLOSE TO EDGE OF AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA279
Location