ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37922
Last updated: 6 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-1999 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3403J |
C/n / msn: | 15066103 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gorman, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (BFL) |
Destination airport: | Upland, CA (CCB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The accident site is in a mountain valley between the departure and destination airports. A ground witness observed the aircraft flying about 400 feet above ground level, in and out of the cloud bases beneath an overcast ceiling, up the valley toward higher terrain. A resident who lives directly above the accident site reported that the mountainside where the aircraft wreckage was later located was obscured in clouds at the time of the accident. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were found during examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions beneath a low ceiling in mountainous terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00488&key=1