| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1984 |
| Time: | 21:02 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | G & G Ag Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4033P |
| MSN: | 5178 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 643 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meadville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Meadville, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT FLEW INTO WIRES DURING A CROP SPRAYING MISSION. THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 5-10 FT WHEN A FLASH WAS SEEN OVERHEAD. THE ACFT VIBRATED AND SLOWED BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND AND ROLLING OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA212
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 March 2011 |
N4033P |
Kritter Cropdusting, Inc |
0 |
Culpeper, Virginia |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location