Accident Maule M-5-235C N6229M, Saturday 16 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Edward William Ratcliff
Registration: N6229M
MSN: 7203C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Theodore Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TRAVELED FORWARD INTO A PARKED ACFT AFTER THE PLT HAND PROPPED IT TO START THE ENGINE. A PAX WHO HAD 'A FEW HOURS', ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WAS INSIDE THE ACFT TO HOLD THE FOOT BRAKE PEDALS. THE PLT SAID THE BATTERY WAS TOO LOW TOSTART THE ACFT ENGINE AND HE ELECTED TO HAND START IT. THE ACFT WAS NOT SECURED BY ROPES OR CHOCKS WHEN IT WAS STARTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA092

Location