| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1984 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9311T |
| MSN: | 50811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lustre, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DUE TO STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AT THE PREPARED LANDING STRIP, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED A HOLE, BREAKING THE MOUNTING STRUCTURE AND COLLAPSING THE GEAR. A GROUND LOOP ENSUED. THE PILOT STATED AVOIDANCE OF UNKNOWN, UNIMPROVED LANDING AREAS WOULD PREVENT SUCH MISHAPS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA182
Location