Accident Cessna T-206 N3985G, Saturday 16 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-206
Owner/operator:Stockhill Aviation
Registration: N3985G
MSN: 206-0985
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sheaffers Meado, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED COMPLETE POWER LOSS WHILE TURNING FINAL. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE PWR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED HARD IN THE GRASS SHORT OF RWY. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA229

Location