Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8594S, Friday 15 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Dales Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8594S
MSN: 301-0158
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Benito, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Benito, TX (53XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF THE INITIAL SWATH RUN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE POWER LINES REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE ACFT THROUGHOUT THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO A COTTON FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA274

Location