Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B N28812, Friday 15 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28812
MSN: AA5B-0835
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (W09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PLT RECALLED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTY, BUT GENERALLY, THE WIND SOCK SHOWED A X-WIND OF 30 TO 90 DEGS. AFTER BOUNCING ON 1 WHEEL & THEN ON ANOTHER, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND LEFT OF THE RWY, THEN STRUCK A THE MOUND OF DIRT. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND FULLY EXTENDED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA201

Location