| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1984 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2A |
| Owner/operator: | Valicoptors Inc |
| Registration: | N11VH |
| MSN: | 2127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buena, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Buena, WA |
| Destination airport: | Buena, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED A WIND MACHINE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO TREES AND ROLLED OVER. PLT SAID HE KNEW THE MACHINE WAS THERE BUT HAD FORGOTTEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA132
Location