Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F3 9, Monday 11 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F3
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 9
MSN: EEP42345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landed on runway 3R and caught fire. Pilot Ten Adolfo Salinas unhurt.

Note: together with a similar accident happened "eight days earlier" remaining only three from the seven Vampire activ.

Sources:

El Informador 12 June 1962, p1+2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1952 17039 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 RCAF St. Hubert, Quebec sub